Contact
Kokosdoppen

Dutchplantin.com is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Dutchplantin.com can be reached via info@dutchplantin.com.

Personal data that we process

Dutchplantin.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– Address data
– E-mail address
– Phone number
– Information about your activities on our website

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@dutchplantin.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Dutchplantin.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary
– To deliver goods and / or information to you

Automated decision making

Dutchplantin.com does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Dutchplantin.com).

 

How long do we keep personal data

Dutchplantin.com does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Dutchplantin.com only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Dutchplantin.com only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dutchplantin.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@dutchplantin.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Dutchplantin.com would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we protect personal data

Dutchplantin.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@dutchplantin.com.

NEWS

January 30, 2020

Dutch Plantin and Van Doren Engineers donate goats

January 30, 2020

Dutch Plantin at the Strawberry Day and International Soft Fruit Conference

January 30, 2020

Would you like to find out more about blueberries? Visit the Blueberry Conference in Limburg

January 30, 2020

Coco coir for cultivating bell peppers? Absolutely!